Rosehips Oil 15 ml 100% Pure
Rosehip 100% Pure Oil, 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Rosehip is the fruit of the rose plant. A small berry ranging from orange to red in color, rosehip starts to emerge on rose shrubs in the spring, and slowly ripens until autumn. Rosehips are used to make jams and jellies, herbal teas, wines, pies and many other dishes and drinks, and were a staple in Native American diets. Because the oil is derived from the fruit of the plant known as the “hip”, it has a notably light fragrance.
Plant Part Used
Notes of earthen clay and tea. Because it is derived from the fruit of the plant and not the flower, a flowery smell is not present in the oil. Shake well before each use to release its full scent.
Rosehip Essential Oil Benefits
Soothing and grounding. Imparts feelings of balanced stability.
Blends Well With
Amber, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Calendula, Cardamom, Carrot Root, Carrot Seed, Cypress, Galbanum, Geranium, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Neroli, Patchouli, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Sweet Fennel Seed, Tangerine, Vetiver, Yarrow, Ylang Ylang
History of Rosehip
The fragrant blooms may get the glory, but the rose plant’s berry – also known as rosehip – is no slouch! Rosehip has been prized for a variety of culinary and traditional folk applications for centuries, and may hold special potential for anyone seeking healthier, more youthful-looking skin. Rosehip is a highly-regarded ingredient in anti-aging serums, skin creams, and personal care products.
Using Rosehip Essential Oil
Note: Pure Rosehip Oil is not for ingesting!
Designed to promote bright, lively, supple skin and youthful, balanced skin tone.
Clear, radiant skin you’ll just be dying to touch…
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of Pure Rosehip Oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
Pure Rosehip Oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!